Boards and Commissions

Board Of Health

Name Term Term Expires
Nancy Reimert (Secretary) 5 years 1/1/2017
Dr. David Burmeister 5 years 1/1/2018
Althea Sell 5 years 1/1/2019
Pamela Miller 5 years 1/1/2020
Jeffrey Hoffman 5 years 1/1/2016
Garry Ritter (Health Officer)

Building Board of Appeals

Name Term Term Expires
Alan Hawman, III 5 years 1/1/2019
Todd Laudenschlager 5 years 1/1/2018
Jeffrey Ott 5 years 1/1/2019

Civil Service Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Kathleen Haney (Chairperson) 6 years 1/1/2020
Darryl Wentz (Vice Chairperson) 6 years 1/1/2018
William Huber, Jr (Secretary) 6 years 1/1/2019
Vincent Tranguch (Alternate) 6 years 1/1/2019
John W. Ashley, Esq., Solicitor 2 years 1/6/2016

Emergency Disaster Board

Name Term Term Expires
Mayor Winfield Iobst
Emergency Management Dir. - James Krippe
Garry Ritter (Health Officer)
Police Chief Faust
Rev. Fred Foerster

Emmaus Arts Commission www.emmausarts.org

Name Term Term Expires
Jeff Shubzda - Parks & Rec. Commission Representative (Council Representative) No term date
Robert Boehmer 3 years 2/7/2016
Ellen Wilson 3 years 2/7/2016
Angela Faidley 3 years 2/7/2018
Teri Sorg-McManamon (Chairperson) 3 years 2/7/2016
Linda Waddell 3 years 2/1/2018
Vacancy 3 years 2/1/2018
Vacancy 3 years 2/1/2018
Vacancy 3 years 2/1/2018
Dr. Michael Waddell 3 years 2/7/2016
Richard Farmer 3 years 2/7/2018
Kathleen Prindible 3 years 2/7/2016

Emmaus General Authority

Name Term Term Expires
Craig Neely, Asst. Secretary & Treasurer 5 years 1/1/2018
John J. Zettlemoyer, Secretary 5 years 1/1/2019
Carol Bastian, Treasurer 5 years 1/1/2020
Carl Wieder, Chairman 5 years 1/1/2016
John Stover, Jr., Vice Chairman 5 years 1/1/2017
Charles J. Fonzone, Gross McGinley, LLP (Solicitor) 1/1/2016
Glen Williard, Managing Director, Public Financial Management 1/1/2016
Stevens & Lee (Special Counsel) Edward Fedok, Esq. 1/1/2016

Environmental Advisory Council Borough of Emmaus/Upper Milford Township

Name Term Term Expires
Christopher Heckler 3 years 3/7/2015
Liesel Adam 3 years 3/7/2017
Nigel Watt 3 years 3/7/2017
Eli Bracken 3 years 3/7/2016
John Dychala, Emmaus Public Works Director
William Ahlert, HDR Engineering, Inc. 3 years 1/4/2016
Lisa Haus 3 years 1/2/2017
Alexandria Snyder 3 years 1/5/2018
Joyce Moore 3 years 1/2/2017
Dan Delong , Upper Milford Township Manager (ex officio member)
http://emmausuppermilfordeac.blogspot.com/

Library Board

Name Term Term Expires
David Cole 3 years 1/1/2016
Tina Ralls 3 years 1/1/2017
Janie Slamon, Acting President 3 years 1/1/2018
Linda Rose 3 years 1/1/2017
Jean Nagle, Treasurer 3 years 1/1/2018
Ziad Munson 3 years 1/1/2016
Macungie Borough Representative:
Barbara Levinson 3 years 1/1/2017
Upper Milford Twshp. Representatives:
Jenny Kemps 3 years 12/1/2015
Lisa Marten, President 3 years 12/1/2017
Krista Pegnetter, Library Director
Borough Manager

Parks and Recreation Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Jeffrey Shubzda, Council Representative
Shaun Murray, East Penn School District Representative No Set Term
Kathy Mintzer, Chairperson 3 years 5/1/2016
Vacancy 3 years 5/1/2016
Roy Anders, Secretary 3 years 5/1/2017
Jeffrey McElhaney, Vice Chairman 3 years 5/1/2015
Vacancy 3 years 5/1/2015
Ed Farnschlader 3 years 5/1/2015
Mark Bowman 3 years 5/1/2017
Paul Heiney, Jr. 3 years 5/1/2017
Griff Harold 3 years 5/1/2016

Pension Board

Name Term Term Expires
Lee Ann Gilbert - Council President
Winfield O. Iobst, Mayor
Shane M. Pepe, Borough Manager
Police Officers: Karl Geschwindt & Troy Schantz
Non-Uniform:  Les DeLong & James L. Farnsworth

Planning Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Michael Gibson, Chairman 4 years 4/1/2018
David Biles 4 years 4/1/2015
Vacancy 4 years 4/1/2015
Anthony Groller 4 years 4/1/2018
Michael Hoffman 4 years 4/1/2015
J. P. Raynock 4 years 4/1/2017
Brent Stringfellow 4 years 4/1/2017
Borough Manager
Thomas Dinkelacker & Jeffrey Dimmich, Esq..- Dimmich & Dinkelacker, Solicitor

Shade Tree Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Everett "Reds" Bailey, Jr., Chairman 5 years 1/1/2018
Linda S.Destan 5 years 1/1/2017
Doug Hall 5 years 1/1/2017
Vacancy 5 years 1/1/2017
Vacancy 5 years 1/1/2018

Special Entertainment Commission - Event Details

Name Term Term Expires
Council Representative:   TBD
Paulette Labenberg, Chairperson 3 years 6/7/2016
Crystal Kline 3 years 6/7/2016
Vacancy 2 years 6/7/2017
Scott Carter 3 years 6/7/2015
Gema Carter 3 years 6/7/2016
Vacancy 3 years 6/7/2015
Vacancy 3 years 6/7/2016
Vacancy 2 years 6/7/2015
Vacancy 2 years 6/7/2017

Vacancy Board

Name Term Term Expires
John O. Stover, Jr. 1 year 1/1/2016

Zoning Hearing Board

Name Term Term Expires
Roger Steinmayr, Chairman 3 years 1/1/2017
Susan L. Schmidt 3 years 1/1/2016
Theodore W. Iobst II 3 years 1/1/2017
Ronald Gilbert (Alternate) 3 years 1/1/2016
Don Nickerson (Alternate) 3 years 1/1/2018
Ronald Corkery, Solicitor 1/1/2016
James L. Farnsworth, Building/Zoning Official
\ ')